Wild About Florida

Wildflowers

Purple Prairie Verbena

Big_square_verbenaclose

  • Small_square_verbenaclose
  • Small_square_verbenafield
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Glandularia bipinnatifida

Common Names: Dakota Mock Vervain, Purple Prairie Verbena

Description

Slender, erect plant, often hard to identify. 1 - 2 1/2 feet tall, small flowers with blue or lavender petals cover the branches in loose clusters. Among the most abundant wildflowers in Texas.

Bloom Color(s): pink, purple

Bloom Width: 2 in. cluster

Bloom Height: 2 in. cluster

Foliage Color(s): Green

Plant Width: 8 - 12 in.

Plant Height: to 8 in.

Duration: Annual,Perennial

Bloom Period: March to December

Plant Family: Verbenaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: Lake Whitney State Park , Corral Ln. at I-35 S. in Austin, TX , I-35 s. of Little Texas Ln., Austin , Grand Av Pkwy+Picadilly Dr, Pflugerville , Shady Hollow West Nature Preserve , Shady Hollow West Nature Preserve , Shady Hollow West , Bleiblerville, Nelsonville, Industry , San Antonio inside loop 410

Other Photos